English (Ship and Boat Parts; Paddle Sports)
horn [correct]
DEF: Name given to stem and stern extensions on several kinds of kayaks. These may vary from being almost vertical as in Mackenzie kayaks to near horizontal as in some Caribou Eskimo types.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sports de pagaie)
prolongement [proposition, nom masculin]