English (Food Industries)
extended shelf life [correct]; ESL [correct]
CONT: The modular design of the Liqui-Box Pacesetter permits any unit that has been modified to ESL(extended shelf life) standards to be further upgraded, in the field, to meet aseptic requirements. The firm is working with a processor of prepared fruits on FDA filing for the low-acid aseptic operations.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
durée de conservation prolongée [proposition]