English (Meats and Meat Industries)
weasand rodding [correct]
OBS: In carcass processing, the esophagus(weasand) must be rodded or otherwise separated from the surrounding tissues to prevent carcass contamination.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
dégagement de l'œsophage [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour prévenir la contamination des carcasses de bœuf à l'abattoir.