English (The Esophagus)
esophagus [correct]; oesophagus [correct]; fistula cibalis [à éviter, latin, vieilli]
DEF: The muscular tube for the passage of food from the pharynx to the stomach.
French (Oesophage)
œsophage [correct, nom masculin]; esophagus [latin]
DEF: Partie de l'appareil digestif, canal musculo-membraneux qui va du pharynx à l'estomac.
Spanish (Esófago)
esófago [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Órgano musculoso en forma de tubo que conduce la comida desde la sección inferior de la garganta hasta el estómago.