English (Surgery; The Esophagus)
esophagectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical excision of the greater part of the esophagus, especially for the cure or palliation of carcinoma of the esophagus or of the esophagus and cardia.
French (Chirurgie; Oesophage)
œsophagectomie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exérèse chirurgicale d'une portion plus ou moins étendue de l'œsophage.
Spanish (Cirugía; Esófago)
esofagectomía [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de cualquier parte del esófago.