English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
slander [correct]
DEF: A defamatory assertion expressed in a transitory form, esp. speech.
CONT: Damages for slander, unlike those for libel, are not presumed and thus must be proved by the plaintiff (unless the defamation is slander per se.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
diffamation verbale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: diffamation verbale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).