English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
engage in an act of subversion against a democratic government, institution or process [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on security grounds for engaging in an act of espionage or an act of subversion against a democratic government, institution or process as they are understood in Canada.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se livrer à la subversion contre toute institution démocratique [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour raison de sécurité les faits suivants [...] être l'auteur d'actes d'espionnage ou se livrer à la subversion contre toute institution démocratique, au sens où cette expression s'entend au Canada.
OBS: Expression tirée de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.