English (General Vocabulary)
long-term fallout [correct]
CONT: The long-term fallout from the ultra-active CIA of the Eisenhower years is examined for the unforeseen results of these operations. The short term consequences and implications of each operation are judged throughout the body of the essay.
French (Vocabulaire général)
retombées à long terme [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Promouvoir les retombées à long terme, le développement des connaissances et l'innovation au lieu des résultats à court terme dans les programmes canadiens d'aide internationale.