English (Laws and Legal Documents)
status regulation [correct]
CONT: The essay demonstrates how efforts to dismantle an entrenched system of status regulation can produce changes in its constitutive rules and rhetoric, transforming the status regime without abolishing it.
OBS: The Municipal Act: Municipal Status and Boundaries Regulation.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
règlement sur le statut [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Loi sur les municipalités : Règlement sur le statut et les limites des municipalités.