English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cultching [correct]; culching [correct]
CONT: At this time, oyster growers place various kinds of material into the water to catch the larvae, in essence providing the young oysters with a home. This process is called “cultching. ” The catching materials are referred to as “cultch” and the recently settled oysters are known as “spat. ” Old shells from previously harvested oysters are commonly used as cultch.
CONT: Culching: Every commercial fisher shall ensure that (a) the culching of oysters is done at sea and in the area from which the oysters were taken: (b) all undersize oysters are returned to the sea as soon as practicable.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dépôt de collecteurs de naissains [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le captage de naissains est donc une opération consistant à offrir un support solide (= collecteur) aux larves de coquillages dans le milieu (dans les secteurs et aux époques pertinents) pour qu'elles s’y fixent. Les collecteurs sont ensuite ramenés à terre et les naissains y sont séparés de leurs supports (opération de détroquage).