English (Air Pollution)
by-product of soil acidity [correct]; soil acidity by-product [proposition]
CONT: What are the effects of acid deposition?... A further by-product of increased soil acidity, and anion availability, is the mobilization of certain metals, such as Al, Mn and Fe. At low concentrations Mn and Fe serve as essential nutrients for the growth of higher plants; how-ever, in excess they can be toxic to growth.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sous-produit de l'acidité du sol [nom masculin]