English (Internet and Telematics)
Joint Academic Network [correct]; JANET [correct]; Janet [correct]
DEF: A wide area network interconnecting the majority of UK higher education and academic research establishments.(J. J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 7).
OBS: The major United Kingdom backbone network.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau JANET [proposition, nom masculin]