English (Textile Industries)
adhesive layer [correct]
CONT: Today it is possible to bond most the... materials with synthetic adhesives. The essential difference is not found in the formation of a sufficient adhesive strength to the adherends but in the properties of the adhesive layers formed by them under mechanical stress or long term influences.... The connection between the deformation properties of the adherends and the adhesive layers must be considered. For materials with a high deformation capacity under stress and/or different thermal expansion properties adhesives with flexible properties in the adhesive layer should be used and vice versa(within certain limits the thickness of the adhesive layer can be increased).
OBS: Adhesives: In textiles, materials which cause fibers, yarns, or fabric to stick together or to other materials.
French (Industries du textile)
couche d'adhérisation [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; couche adhésive [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; couche adhérente [correct, proposition, nom féminin]