English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting)
cash forecasting [correct]
CONT: Cash forecasting is essential for all departments even those that have a sophisticated budgetary control system... to ensure that : cash disbursements remain within the limits of each appropriation and allotment; available cash authority is fully utilized; and additional cash authority is obtained where the existing amount is inadequate. Cash forecasting is also necessary to provide reliable forecasts to assist those who are responsible for central cash management.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité)
établissement des prévisions de trésorerie [correct, nom masculin]