English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Agricultural Chemicals)
integrated plant protection [correct]
OBS: In recent years, the concepts of integrated control and of pest management have been introduced. These combine the intelligent manipulation of natural control techniques with the essential use of pesticides.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
protection intégrée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de lutte contre les ennemis des cultures mobilisant simultanément toutes les ressources disponibles à l'aide de toutes les techniques compatibles dans un écosystème donné, dans le but de maintenir les populations de nuisibles en dessous du seuil de tolérance. [Référence : Combattre les ravageurs des cultures enjeux et perspectives, INRA-8, 1989].