English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
operations security planning guidance; OPSEC planning guidance [correct]
DEF: Guidance that serves as the blueprint for OPSEC planning by all functional elements throughout the organization. It defines the critical information that requires protection from adversary appreciations, taking into account friendly and adversary goals, estimated key adversary questions, probable adversary knowledge, desirable and harmful adversary appreciations, and pertinent intelligence system threats. It also should outline provisional operations security measures to ensure the requisite essential secrecy.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
orientation en planification de la sécurité des opérations [proposition, nom féminin]