English (Work Study)
element breakdown
OBS: breaking the operation down into short elements and timing each of them separately are essential parts of time study
French (Étude du travail)
décomposition en éléments de travail
OBS: -- (...) cette décomposition se fait par paliers successifs dont chacun dissocie les éléments de la classe immédiatement supérieure.