English (Law of Evidence)
foundational evidence [correct]; essential evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence that determines the admissibility of other evidence.
CONT: Evidence is competent if the proof that is being offered meets certain traditional requirements of reliability. The preliminary showing that the evidence meets those tests, and any other prerequisites of admissibility, is called the foundational evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve essentielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La juridiction suprême a donc déplacé les exigences probatoires jusque là communément admises, la preuve essentielle en pareille matière pour faire admettre la validité d'un rapport amiable établi unilatéralement résidera dans la preuve qu'apportera le demandeur [...]