English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
heat sealer [correct, générique]; heat-sealer [correct, générique]; heatsealer [correct, générique]; heat-sealing machine [correct, générique]
DEF: A machine used for the sealing of packages by heat and pressure.
CONT: Although heat sealers differ in design, operation method and source of heat, their essential functions are similar. They all provide heat, pressure and time in sufficient amounts to bond firmly two heat-sealable surfaces.
OBS: It should be noted that the French equivalents “thermoscelleuse”, “scelleuse” and “machine à sceller à chaud” apply only to machines that use coating materials for sealing.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
thermoscelleuse [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; scelleuse [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; machine à sceller à chaud [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Machine réalisant l'assemblage par ramollissement à chaud de matériaux scellables grâce à une couche de scellage. C'est le cas notamment des pellicules cellulosiques imprégnées.
OBS: Cette notion s'oppose à celle de thermosoudage ou de soudage, qui se rapporte à des matériaux tels que le polyéthylène, collables sans apport d'enduit.