English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Distribution)
standby load [correct]
DEF: A secondary electrical load that is supplied only when the demand of primary or essential loads is met.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Distribution électrique)
charge électrique non prioritaire [proposition, nom féminin]