English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
essential records [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Those records used for safeguarding and controlling public property, maintaining an effective check on revenue and ensuring that expenditures have been made only as authorized.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
registres essentiels [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Registres qui permettent de protéger et de contrôler les biens publics, d'assurer un contrôle efficace des recettes et de garantir que les dépenses effectuées ont été autorisées.