English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
essential service [correct]
DEF: A service, facility or activity of the Government of Canada that is or will be, at any time, necessary for the safety or security of the public or a segment of the public. [Public Service Modernization Act]
OBS: essential service : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: essential service : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
service essentiel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Service, installation ou activité du gouvernement du Canada qui est ou sera nécessaire à la sécurité de tout ou partie du public. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]
OBS: service essentiel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: service essentiel : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.