English (Ship's Organization (Military); Safety (Water Transport); Deck Department (Naval Forces); Ship Engineering (Naval Forces))
essential service [correct]
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau); Service du pont (Forces navales); Service machines (navires de surface, Forces navales))
service essentiel [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: service essentiel : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.