English (Emergency Management)
consequence management [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The coordination and implementation of measures and activities aimed at mitigating the effects of an event or incident.
OBS: Consequence management also includes measures to restore essential government services, protect public health and provide emergency relief to affected governments, businesses and populations.
OBS: consequence management: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
gestion des conséquences [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Coordination et mise en œuvre de mesures et d'activités visant à atténuer les effets d'un événement ou d'un incident.
OBS: La gestion des conséquences prévoit également des mesures pour rétablir les services gouvernementaux essentiels, pour préserver la santé publique et pour apporter du secours d’urgence aux gouvernements, aux entreprises et aux populations touchées.
OBS: gestion des conséquences : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
gestión de consecuencias [correct, nom féminin]