English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Statistical Methods)
hierarchical lattice [correct]
CONT: Following up the twenty year old work of M. E. Fisher, it was shown(SC, SK) that for anisotropic two-dimensional lattices there can be two-dimensional distributions of zeros. Shortly before this, B. Derrida, L. DeSeze, and C. Itzykson found fractal patterns in so-called hierarchical lattices. The particular attraction of this discovery was that it used renormalization theory in an essential way, described in detail in the following section.
OBS: Standard hierarchical lattice, nonstandard hierarchical lattice.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Méthodes statistiques)
grille hiérarchique [proposition, nom féminin]; maille hiérarchique [proposition, nom féminin]