English (Information Processing (Informatics))
skeletal structure [correct]
DEF: A structure through which one can look at what is really happening in the information processing system activity. All the things and activities surrounding or hiding the essentials in a processing activity have to be peeled off. These refer to irrelevant information, local environments or techniques, special features, etc., thus getting down to the essentials of what is being processed.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
structure schématique [proposition, nom féminin]