English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics)
greeking [correct]
DEF: Applying a Greek level to accelerate rendering activities.
OBS: The Greek level specifies the pixel height text characters must have in order to be rendered as characters. Users typically set the Greek level to the point value (72 points equals one inch) at which text becomes illegible on their screen.
OBS: Greek : gibberish(the theory of relativity is Greek to most people) ;Graecum est, non potest legi(It is Greek, it cannot be read).
French (Éditique; Informatique)
mise en pseudo-texte [proposition, nom féminin]; similicomposition [proposition, nom féminin]; composition artificielle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir "seuil de lisibilité".
OBS: Composition simulée à laquelle on a recours pour les gros travaux de mise en pages ou la conception d'illustrations pour textes. On utilise alors un texte vide de sens, généralement rédigé en latin, malgré son nom.