English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
acta est fabula; the play is finished; la commedia e finita
OBS: it’s all over. Translation of some Greek words which were among the last spoken by the first Roman emperor Augustus.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
la farce est jouée; la commedia e finita
OBS: Les derniers mots de Rabelais furent «la farce est jouée», et les derniers mots de Pagliacci dans l'opéra de Leoncavallo furent «la commedia e finita.