English (Legal Actions; Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
derivative defense [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A defense that rebuts the criminal elements that a prosecutor must establish to justify the submission of a criminal case to a jury.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
défense dérivée [proposition, nom féminin]