English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
derivatization [correct]
CONT: Cellulose can be made soluble by derivatization. However, this requires that the cellulose be exposed to rather severe conditions during long periods of time, and that the easily accessible area be "overexposed" to reagents.
OBS: derivative : A term used in organic chemistry to express the relation between certain known or hypothetical substances and the compound formed from them by simple chemical processes in which the nucleus or skeleton of the parent substance exists. Thus, phenol, aniline, and toluene are said to be derivatives of benzene; and many of the terpenes are derivatives of cymene.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
dérivatisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La «méthode de dérivatisation» consiste à effectuer le dosage d'un ou de plusieurs constituants en les fonctionnalisant préalablement de façon quantitative.
OBS: [...] la cellulose peut être solubilisée par dérivatisation. Ceci requiert, cependant, que la cellulose soit exposée à des conditions assez sévères pendant de longues périodes et que les régions facilement accessibles soient «surexposées» aux réactifs. Le résultat est la dégradation partielle de la cellulose.
OBS: dériver : En parlant d'un corps qui provient d'une autre substance par le biais de multiples transformations. L'aniline dérive du goudron de houille.
PHR: Dérivatisation précolonne.