English (Working Practices and Conditions)
extended leave of absence [correct]; extended leave [correct]
OBS: extended leave of absence : term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research(CIHR).
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé prolongé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: congé prolongé : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).