English (Applications of Electronics; Security; Encryption and Decryption)
extended access control [correct]; EAC [correct]
CONT: Biometric passports are equipped with protection mechanisms to avoid and/or detect attacks ... EAC adds functionality to check the authenticity of both the chip (chip authentication) and the reader (terminal authentication). ... EAC is typically used to protect fingerprints and iris scans.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Sécurité; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
contrôle d'accès étendu [correct, nom masculin]