English (Federal Administration; Employment Benefits)
extended travel allowance [correct]
CONT: The extended travel allowances are based on reimbursement of costs incurred by the traveller in addition to costs incurred for accommodation and housekeeping at the principal residence, and reflect the fact that two residences are being maintained.
French (Administration fédérale; Avantages sociaux)
indemnité de voyage prolongé [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les indemnités pour les voyages prolongés sont destinées à rembourser les frais que le voyage occasionne et qui viennent s'ajouter à ceux que l'employé doit assumer pour se loger et tenir maison à son lieu de résidence principal, et tiennent compte du fait que celui-ci doit entretenir deux résidences.