English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
low cost tier [correct]; extended basic [correct]; expanded basic service [correct]; extended basic service [correct]
DEF: Refers to services offered in addition to the basic service package, in unscrambled form and on a discretionary basis, often using the "negative option" marketing technique - licensee delivers the basic service and discretionary tier(s) to subscriber’s premise in non-encrypted form as a package deal, and the onus is on the subscriber to advise the licensee should he/she not wish to take the discretionary tier(s). Should the subscriber opt out of the discretionary tier(s), the licensee blocks (traps out) only the discretionary signals (usually located on 8 consecutive channels in the mid-band) to that household through a trapping device (a negative trap) located outside the subscriber’s household, thus requiring a "truck roll". This encryption system is beneficial to a cable licensee only if there is a high penetration in discretionary service subscription.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de base élargi [nom masculin]; service de base étendu [nom masculin]
DEF: Se dit des services offerts en sus du service de base, en clair et de façon facultative, souvent employant la technique de marketing «abonnement par défaut» - le titulaire livre en clair, et en un bloc, le service de base ainsi qu'un volet facultatif à l'abonné, laissant la responsabilité à ce dernier de l'aviser s'il ne veut pas le volet facultatif. Si l'abonné décide de ne pas prendre le volet facultatif, le titulaire filtrera (bloquera), à l'entrée du domicile dudit abonné, seulement les signaux facultatifs (offerts normalement sur 8 canaux consécutifs de la bande moyenne), à l'aide d'un interrupteur (un filtre négatif) situé à l'extérieur du domicile de l'abonné, nécessitant la visite d'un technicien. Ce système d'encodage est avantageux seulement pour les systèmes ayant une forte pénétration d'abonnements aux services facultatifs.