English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
bypass a tier [correct, verbe]
DEF: Situation where a subscriber is not required to subscribe to a certain discretionary tier(e. g. extended basic tier) in order to obtain other discretionary services(e. g. Pay-TV tiers, Videoway).
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
contourner un volet
DEF: Situation où un abonné n'est pas requis de s'abonner à un certain volet facultatif (p. ex. «service de base élargi») afin d'accéder à d'autres volets facultatifs (ex. volets de TV payante, Vidéoway).