English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
mix lagoon [correct]
CONT: In some instances, a facultative or aerobic lagoon may be converted to an aerated lagoon by the addition of aerators. Aerated lagoons can be phase constructed beginning with a facultative or incomplete mix and ending with an aerated or complete mix lagoon.
CONT: Basic secondary treatment level for removal of carbonaceous BOD. Includes Lagoons, Complete Mix Lagoons, Extended Aeration, Activated Sludge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
lagune mixte [correct, nom féminin]; lagune composite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lagune composée de zones profondes à végétaux microscopiques (microphytes) et de zones moins profondes à végétaux supérieurs (macrophytes).