English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation cycle [correct]
DEF: The time period between two [reactor] fuel replacements.
CONT: However, the core can be rearranged in the course of an irradiation cycle(in which case one speaks of successive loading plans). During the first years in operation, the average duration of an irradiation cycle at the Phénix plant was extended from fifty days at first to about ninety days. For the final irradiation cycles it has been set at 120 effective full power days(EFPD).
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cycle d’irradiation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Période s’écoulant entre deux renouvellements de combustible dans un réacteur.