English (Beekeeping; Collaboration with the FAO)
telescoping cover [correct]
CONT: A telescoping cover is placed over the inner cover. Its name comes from the fact that its edges extend, or telescope, over the inner cover and over part of the top hive box. These extended edges keep wind and rain out of the hive and generally protect the hive.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Collaboration avec la FAO)
toit emboitant [correct, nom masculin]; couvercle téléscopique [nom masculin]