English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
shifting frame [correct]
CONT: Before launch a shifting frame is extended towards the gap and a hydraulic support is lowered. Once the shifting frame is in position the bridge is pushed across the gap to its full width, all the while being supported on the shifting frame, before the far end is lowered to rest on the opposite bank.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
demi-travée inférieure [nom féminin]
CONT: Un système hydraulique soulève légèrement la demi-travée supérieure pour permettre le poussage à l'extérieur de la demi-travée inférieure qui pendant toute l'opération est soutenue par un portique.