English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Night Shot [correct]
CONT: night shot. This new program mode permits close shots even with extremely poor light conditions. With the additional "IR [infrared] emission unit" HVL-IRH, the range can be extended up to 30 metres.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
Night Shot [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Filtre infrarouge, exploité par Sony qui permet de filmer dans le noir complet.
OBS: Il produit une image monochrome et la qualité décroît avec la distance (3 mètres maxi). Le Super Night Shot (jusqu'à 20 mètres) s'associe à des vitesses d'obturation lentes.