English (Electrochemistry)
non-additive current [correct]
OBS: The faradaic current that is obtained with a solution containing two substances B and A may exceed the sum of the faradaic currents that would be obtained with B and A separately, but at the same concentrations and under the same experimental conditions. In either of the two following situations the increase is termed a catalytic current.... If the current observed with a mixture of A and B is smaller than the sum of the separate currents, the term non-additive current should be used.
French (Électrochimie)
courant non additif [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Même s'il est mesuré aux mêmes concentrations et dans les mêmes conditions expérimentales, le courant faradique obtenu avec une solution contenant deux substances A et B peut excéder la somme de ceux qui seraient obtenus avec les composés A et B pris séparément. Dans l'une et l'autre des situations suivantes, l'augmentation est appelée courant catalytique. [...] Si le courant observé avec un mélange de A et de B est inférieur à la somme des courants séparés, on devrait utiliser l'expression courant non additif.