English (Electrochemistry)
catalytic current [correct]
OBS: The faradaic current that is obtained with a solution containing two substances B and A may exceed the sum of the faradaic currents that would be obtained with B and A separately, but at the same concentrations and under the same experimental conditions. In either of the two following situations the increase is termed a catalytic current.
French (Électrochimie)
courant catalytique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Même s'il est mesuré aux mêmes concentrations et dans les mêmes conditions expérimentales, le courant faradique obtenu avec une solution contenant deux substances A et B peut excéder la somme de ceux qui seraient obtenus avec les composés A et B pris séparément. Dans l'une et l'autre des situations suivantes, l'augmentation est appelée courant catalytique.