English (Electrochemistry)
square-wave current [correct]
DEF: In square-wave polarography, the component of the current that is associated with the presence of a substance B. This component may be either faradaic(if B is electroactive) or non-faradaic(if B is surface-active).
French (Électrochimie)
courant à tension carrée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En polarographie à impulsions carrées, il s'agit de la composante du courant associée à la présence d'une substance B. Cette composante peut être faradique (si B est électroactif) ou non faradique (si B est tensioactif).