English (Idiomatic Expressions)
at arm’s length [correct]
DEF: At a distance ...
CONT: Obama puts Syria at arm's length as carnage drags on... It was typical of the arm's-length approach the president has taken toward the Syria conflict on the world stage in recent weeks... At the United Nations, he scarcely mentioned Syria in a wide-ranging farewell address to the General Assembly.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
à l'écart [correct]; à distance [correct]