English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
farewell sand [correct]
DEF: Supposedly the lowest zone where oil is found in paying quantities.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
sables rentables [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] zone la plus profonde supposée contenir de l'huile en quantités rentables.