English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
farinograph tolerance index [correct]
DEF: The decrease in dough consistency from peak consistency to four minutes past the peak.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
indice de tolérance au farinographe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Degré de diminution de la consistance de la pâte mesuré pendant les quatre minutes suivant le moment où la pâte a atteint sa consistance maximale.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.