English (Farm Animals; Protection of Farm Animals)
farmed animal [correct]
CONT: Farmed animals are often trucked thousands of miles, for days, without any food, water, or rest, resulting in the deaths of millions of animals each year.
OBS: farmed animal: This expression usually has a pejorative connotation when referring to factory farms, animal rights and abuse or cruelty towards them.
OBS: farmed animal : Refers to all kinds of animals raised for profit and not only the ones living on a farm(eg. cats, dogs, foxes, etc.)
French (Animaux de ferme; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
animal d'élevage exploité [proposition, nom masculin]; animal exploité [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: animal d'élevage exploité; animal exploité : Ces termes ont souvent une connotation péjorative lorsqu'il s'agit de production industrielle, des droits des animaux ou de la maltraitance ou de l'abus envers eux.