English (Environmental Law)
swampbuster disposition
OBS: swampbuster : A provision of the Food Security Act of 1985 that discourages the conversion of wetlands to cropland use. Producers converting a wetland area to cropland lose eligibility for several federal farm program benefits. Benefits are lost from when water levels are lowered to facilitate agricultural production until they have been restored.
French (Droit environnemental)
disposition concernant l'empiètement sur les terres humides [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Disposition de la Clean Water Act des É.-U.