English (General Vocabulary)
seminal theory [correct]
OBS: The absence of a seminal theory on the subject (of part time farming in a wide variety of agro-rural systems) may be due to its diverse nature and the complexity of the issues involved. (CABA)
OBS: Fuller-A-M, Part time farming and the farm family : A note for future research, Sociologia Ruralis, 1983, 23,(1), 5-10.
French (Vocabulaire général)
théorie créatrice [proposition, nom féminin]; théorie inventive [proposition, nom féminin]