English (Silviculture)
short-rotation tree farm [correct]
CONT: One concept of a silvicultural energy farm is a short-rotation tree farm... Trees in such energy farms are grown closer together and for shorter periods than in normal forestry practice, hence the description "short rotation".
French (Sylviculture)
exploitation en rotation courte [nom féminin]
DEF: Concept de la plantation énergétique qui se base sur une culture à rotation rapide des espaces forestiers.