English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
métayer agreement [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, métayer agreements are those whereby farmers hold land on the condition that they yield half the produce to the owner from whom they receive stock and tools. However, the term is applied generally to schemes for the working of land on shares where the farmer is not placed in possession of any distinct portion of the farm.(Williams & Rhodes, 6th ed., p. 1-7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention de métayage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: convention de métayage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).