English (Grain Growing; Crop Storage Facilities; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Canada’s grain transportation system [correct]
CONT: The evolution of Canada's grain transportation system from the 23. 3-tonne shipment in 1876 to today's 28-million-tonne movement is a story tied directly to the development of Canada's railways. As soon as rail lines began to cross the Prairies, settlers poured into Western Canada to farm the vast prairie land construct primary elevators, build towns and begin to feed the people of the world.
French (Culture des céréales; Entreposage des récoltes; Minoterie et céréales)
système canadien de transport de céréales [correct, nom masculin]; système de transport du grain [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'évolution du système canadien de transport des céréales, des 23,3 tonnes de 1876 aux 28 millions de tonnes d'aujourd'hui, est directement liée au développement des chemins de fer du Canada. Dès que les lignes ferroviaires ouvrirent l'accès aux Prairies, les colons y affluèrent pour en cultiver les vastes étendues, construire des silos de collecte, fonder des villes et commencer à nourrir les peuples de la terre.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Molinería y cereales)
sistema canadiense de transportación de cereales [nom masculin]; sistema canadiense de transportación de granos [nom masculin]