English (Biological Sciences)
outbreeding depression [correct]
CONT: Outbreeding is the mating of genetically divergent individuals, such as domesticated farm salmon and wild salmon. If the genetic differences are large enough, the result can be a reduction in fitness known as outbreeding depression. Outbreeding depression can be caused by either or both of two factors :(1) loss of local adaptation, and(2) breakdown of favorable combinations among gene loci. Outbreeding depression due to loss of local adaptation may occur in the first generation after hybridization.
French (Sciences biologiques)
dépression consécutive à des croisements distants [proposition, nom féminin]