English (Aeroindustry)
static crash test [correct]
CONT: In June 1978, a static crash test carried out on a complete airframe simulating an impact at 10 m/s [33 ft/s) showed that the structure had suffered a deformation of only 4 to 5 cm(1. 60 to 2. 00 in), which indicates that the Super Puma [helicopter] will comply with the US specifications.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai statique de chute
CONT: En juin 1978, un essai statique de chute de la cellule complète à une vitesse de 10 m/s a permis de constater un enfoncement de la structure de 4-5 cm seulement, ce qui laisse supposer que le Super Puma sera conforme aux spécifications établies.