English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces))
The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment) [correct]; Lorne Scots [correct]
OBS: Term and abbreviated form mentioned in Annex A to document FMC 1150-110/S1(FTC) dated 15 nov 1990 and officially approved by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées))
The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment) [correct, nom masculin]; Lorne Scots [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Forme abrégée et terme français mentionnés dans l'annexe A du document FMC 1150/S1 (CTF) daté du 15 novembre 1990 et uniformisés par le Comité de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.