English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Remote Sensing)
SITELLE [correct]; wide-field imaging Fourier transform spectrometer for the study of emission lines [correct]; imaging FTS for the study of emission lines [correct]
CONT: SITELLE will be an imaging Fourier transform spectrometer capable of obtaining the visible (350 nm – 950 nm) spectrum of every source of light in a field of view of 15 arcminutes, with 100% spatial coverage and a spectral resolution ranging from R = 1 (deep panchromatic image) to R = 104 (for gas dynamics).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur à transformée de Fourier pour l'étude en long et en large des raies d'émission [correct, nom masculin]; SITELLE [correct, nom masculin]