English (Scientific Instruments; Astronautics)
single pixel Fourier transform spectrometer [proposition]; single pixel FTS [correct]
CONT: Migrating from single pixel FTS to IFTS merely consists in adding pixels at the output. In the seventies, solar observatories already equipped with FTS have tested multi-pixels detectors with mitigated success.
OBS: Fourier-transform spectrometer(FTS) : A spectrometer to measure the concentration, or determine the nature of particularly complex chemical substances by the use of the Fourier transform.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronautique)
spectromètre à transformée de Fourier à pixel unique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: spectromètre à transformée de Fourier à pixel unique : équivalent proposé par le fabricant ABB.COM.