English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
glide down [correct, verbe]
CONT: With this arrangement, the wing may be originally preset to a turning position and then pulled to a straight position as the engine turns off or it may be originally preset to cause the plane to fly straight in free flight and then to rotate to a turning position as the fuel is cut off thereby allowing the plane to circle in its glide down after engine turnoff.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
descendre en vol plané [correct]
DEF: En parlant d'un avion, se soutenir sur les plans horizontaux, le moteur arrêté.