English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
high mortality part [correct]
CONT: Check the "high mortality" parts such as belts, battery, all hoses, radiator cap, and fuel filter.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pièce à haut taux d'usure [proposition, nom féminin]