English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel-oil heater [correct]
CONT: The fuel-oil heater serves a twofold purpose, it is designed to cool the oil and preheat the fuel for combustion.
CONT: Bell 212 helicopter... Engine power loss. Engine tear-down inspections revealed that the number two engine was not operating on impact and the fuel oil heater had malfunctioned, however this malfunction alone would not cause the engine to stop operating. If fuel pressure upstream from the engine driven boost pump is lost when the fuel oil heater has malfunctioned(allowing the fuel to be heated), the engine will stop operating. Since the investigation revealed no other reason for the engine to stop operating, it is likely that the number two engine shut down due to a loss of line fuel pressure provided by the electrical boost pumps, coincident with the malfunctioning fuel oil heater.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réchauffeur huile-carburant [proposition, nom masculin]