English (Extinguishing Agents; Fires and Explosions)
viscous water [correct]; thickened water [correct]; thick water [correct]
DEF: Water that contains a thickening agent to reduce surface runoff, improve adhesion to burning fuels, and spread several times more thickly than plain water, thereby having an increased capacity to absorb heat, cool fuel, and exclude oxygen.
French (Agents extincteurs; Feux et explosions)
eau épaissie [proposition, nom féminin]