English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
miss [correct, verbe]
CONT: Out of gas : If the engine begins to miss or sputter, check the fuel gauge.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
avoir des ratés [correct]
CONT: Panne d'essence: Si le moteur tousse ou a des ratés, vérifiez le niveau d'essence.