English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
carbonitriding [correct]; carbo-nitriding [Grande-Bretagne]; gas cyaniding [à éviter]
DEF: A case hardening process in which a suitable ferrous material is heated above the lower transformation temperature in a gaseous atmosphere of such composition as to cause simultaneous absorption of carbon and nitrogen by the surface and, by diffusion, create a concentration gradient.
OBS: The process is completed by cooling at a rate that produces the desired properties in the workpiece.
OBS: gas cyaniding : a misnomer for carbonitriding.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
carbonitruration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Traitement thermochimique auquel est soumis un alliage ferreux, le maintien à température étant réalisé en atmosphère convenable, pour obtenir un enrichissement superficiel en carbone et azote, éléments qui diffusent vers l'intérieur de la pièce.
OBS: Généralement cette opération est suivie d'un durcissement par trempe.