English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
gas dynamics [correct]
DEF: The study of the dynamics and thermodynamics of flowing gases and vapours.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
dynamique des gaz [proposition, nom féminin]